Tynedale Harriers Relay Run 2010


View Tynedale Relay in a larger map

Barnard Castle to Allendale

Minibus from Hexham to Barnard Castle
46.5 miles via A68 (67 mins according to AA website)
Plan to leave Hexham at 5:30

Leg 1. Barnard Castle

Start Time: 7:00 + 88mins = 8:30
Parking: Galgate (A67) in centre of town near castle.
Distance: 14k (8.75M)
Terrain: Undulating paths near river
Navigation: Mostly easy (Teesdale way)

Leg 2. Eggleston Bridge

Start Time: 8:30 + 80mins = 9:50
Parking: On B6277 200m SW of bridge.
Distance: 13k (8.125M)
Terrain: Undulating paths near river
Navigation: Mostly easy (Teesdale way)

Leg 3. Low Force to Forest-in-Teesdale

Start Time: 9:50 + 40mins = 10:30
Parking: Bowlees Visitor Centre, off B6282. About 500m from Wynch Bridge / Low Force.
Distance: 6.5k (4M)
Terrain: Undulating paths near river
Navigation: Mostly easy (Teesdale way then short section to Forest-in-Teesdale)

Leg 4. Forest-in-Teesdale to Marl Beck

Start Time: 10:30 + 70mins = 11:40
Parking: Parking area near Forest-in-Teesdale school.
Distance: 10k? (6.5M)
Terrain: Hilly
Navigation: Difficult. Includes some little used paths

Leg 5. Marl Beck (N of Middleton-in-Teesdale) to Stanhope Ford

Start Time: 11:40 + 90 mins = 13:10
Parking: N end of minor road, 4k from Middleton to E of Hudes Hope Beck
Distance: 14k? (8.75M)
Terrain: Hilly
Navigation: Difficult in places. Includes some little used paths

Leg 6. Stanhope Ford to Rookhope

Start Time: 13:10 + 60mins = 14:10
Parking: Stanhope Ford (S side, on B6278) or N side of river near Stanhope Bridge
Family leg.
Distance: 9k (5.5M)
Terrain: First half is flat (along Wear), second half undulating (along Rookhope Burn)
Navigation: Mostly easy (Weardale way)

Leg 7. Rookhope to Blanchland

Start Time: 14:10 + 65mins = 15:15
Parking: In Rookhope …. not a lot of parking in village
Distance: 10k? (6.5M)
Terrain: Hilly
Navigation: Difficult in places.

Leg 8. Blanchland to Whitley Chapel

Start Time: 15:15 + 75mins = 16:30
Parking: Blanchland car park
Distance: 12k? (7.5M)
Terrain: Hilly
Navigation: Difficult in places.

Leg 9 Whitley Chapel to Allendale

Start Time: 16:30 + 70mins = 17:40
Parking: OK in Whitley Chapel.
Distance: 10.5k? (7M)
Terrain: Undulating
Navigation: Mostly easy.

Total distance: approx. 99k
Pub Meal in Allendale (Golden Lion)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *